Adventure Bound Private LimitedTOURISM REG.NO.: 1251/067  |  Gov. REG.NO.: 71856/066/067

Visa Information

Entry and Exit requirements

The travelers or foreigners intend to visit Nepal must hold a valid passport and visa.

Travelers may obtain visas prior to travel or purchase fifteen-day multiple-entry visas ($25), one-month multiple-entry visas ($40), or three-month multiple-entry visas ($100) at the Nepalese Embassy or Consulate or other mission offices situated in your respective country or upon your arrival at Tribhuvan International Airport in Kathmandu and at the following land border points of entry:

  • Kakarvitta, Jhapa District (Eastern Nepal)
  • Birgunj, Parsa District (Central Nepal)
  • Kodari, Sindhupalchowk District (Northern Border)
  • Belahia, Bhairahawa (Rupandehi District, Western Nepal)
  • Jamunaha, Nepalgunj (Banke District, Mid-Western Nepal)
  • Mohana, Dhangadhi (Kailali District, Far Western Nepal)
  • Gadda Chauki, Mahendranagar (Kanchanpur District, Far Western Nepal)

Visas and information on entry and exit requirements can be easily obtained from the Embassy of Nepal located in your respective home country.

Visa for SAARC countries

Free visa for 30 days available for tourists of SAARC countries

Visa for Indian Nationality

Indian nationality don’t need visa to enter into Nepal but getting to Nepal by air or overland they have to show their passport or identity card issued by Indian government. The children less than 10 years do not need show identification.

Transit Visa

If you are making Nepal a transit point to visit another country, you will use Tribhuvan International Airport (TIA) for a night stay, with valid plane ticket or if that is a emergency landing due to any circumstances, you need to obtain transit visa, which is available in the Airport.

General Information

  • Without valid visa foreigner people can’t enter in Nepal.
  • Tourist entry visa can get following place
  • When visa is issued visa fees will not be refund, amend, re-validate
  • Credit card/Bank cheque is not accepted in immigration office.
  • It is impossible to stay in Nepal valid visa.
  • Below 10 years child are not required visa fee compulsorily.
  • There will be no charge for children under 10 years, however, visa is required.
  • We advise to you contact the Immigration Department for visa transfer in case of getting new passport or travel document from you Embassy/Consulate.

General Info regarding your departure

Before departure from the Tribhuvan International Airport, all foreigners, regardless of their length of stay, must pay an airport exit tax (currently approximately ($17), if traveling to Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Maldives, Pakistan, and Sri Lanka.

The departure tax for all other international destinations is slightly higher (currently approximately ($21). The departure taxes shown above are subject to fluctuation, depending upon the exchange rates, and are collected directly by the airlines or travel agents. Tourists may stay in Nepal for a total of no more than 150 aggregate days in any given calendar year.

The visas are extended only by the Department of Immigration (DOI) in Kathmandu and the Immigration Office in Pokhara. The Airport Immigration Office does not extend visas.

If tourists find they must stay longer than expected, they are strongly encouraged to extend their visa well before its expiration. Visa overstays carry a significant fine and, in some cases, may incur jail time. For more information about Nepali immigration rules and regulations, please refer to the Government of Nepal’s Department of Immigration web site (http://www.immi.gov.np)

Best Selling Trips

Quick Enquiry